?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 November 2008 @ 09:03 pm
Fanart: B/W manga... of God-Forbidden Kind^^;;  
Currently I use SAI for my digital drawing, and good thing about this software is that users can share their own-customized elements such as brushes, textures and other materials in online forum. I myself use several brushes downloaded from SAI users' forum very often, and last night I surfed through Pixiv and found several templates. Especially I liked the templarate to be used for 4-koma(4-panel) manga so I made two B/W manga as a start...though I really, REALLY need to ask huge forgiveness of the original authors! ^^;;;



"BACKFIRED!"-- Based on faithwood-san's Halloween Quickie Series "Backfired". Because I love this dialogue...then my mind went some odd direction.^^;

"CREATUREANIMALS! manga"-- Based on enchanted_jae-san's veela!Draco fic:"Whispered Charms and Wicked Fingers". (Indeed, the giant squid didn't surge above the lake surface!)


Really, I have no excuse for those two great original authors and their fans-- awww.

BTW, I used to draw those B/W gag manga with my friends in my Japanese university days, and at that time I was really bad at using screen-tones(is this the name used in English as well?). Now that I can use those B/W tones in digital media freely and easily! Woa, I could never imagine this back then. I will continue to practice those B/W manga more, along with color arts...
 
 
 
Faithfaithwood on November 17th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
*hugs and squishes* You're seriously awesome.
YumeKutteIkt(YuKI): first comment cookieyumekutteikt on November 20th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
Aww, Thank you! And seriously I'd rather want 1/10 of your awesomeness...or inspirations from your aliens!
Kieranfilmatleven on November 18th, 2008 11:03 pm (UTC)
*rofl* omg, too awesome.
YumeKutteIkt(YuKI): season's greetingsyumekutteikt on November 20th, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Hope you enjoyed these silly ones!^^;
Cleocleo_jay on November 18th, 2008 11:13 pm (UTC)
*giggles* Love the jealous!Giant Squid being all phallic-shaped! These are brilliant!
YumeKutteIkt(YuKI): season's greetingsyumekutteikt on November 20th, 2008 05:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, thanks! I was a bit anxious about this second one(as I gave no explanatory dialog) so I'm glad you got the message alright!

(Ugh, I just can't stop myself thinking of penis jokes anytime the Giant Squid is mentioned-- in canon or fics!)
Alaanaalaana_fair on November 22nd, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
LOL! Those are both hilarious! :-D
YumeKutteIkt(YuKI): season's greetingsyumekutteikt on November 24th, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
Haha, thank you! I'm glad you like it!:-)
Mae: Smile like you mean itmae_linda on May 6th, 2009 10:41 am (UTC)
My mind went directly into the gutter with these two art pieces *lol*

Wonderful!
YumeKutteIkt(YuKI): handsyumekutteikt on May 8th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
Haha, thank you for finding these!:-) I love your commnet!<333