?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 August 2009 @ 11:33 pm
Me + HBP PuriKura Challenge  
On Wednesday, I finally got to see the film "SUMMER WARS"!:-D IMHO, it may not be the best film from the director Mamoru Hosoda, but it was still pretty enjoyable and was sometimes very hard not to get emotional in several scenes depicting the family bonding with prominent grandmother.

While the movie took place in Japanese countryside and involves lots of local-cultural elements, I think the depicted feeling about being among families and relatives-- annoyed, stressful, yet bonded and vindicated-- is universal more or less. I hope this movie to be released outside Japan in near future!(well, actually the English edition of this movie has participated in this year's Locarno International Film Festival so we can positively expect its international release, methinks.:-))


BTW, "SUMMER WARS" film is currently limited release and so I had to go to the theater in Hamakita, a bit far from Hamamatsu(where I usually watch movies in bigger theater complex) but there is another fun part in this theater-- it was the only theater among this area which is equipped with Harry Potter HBP movie PuriKura!




(What's 'PuriKura'? It's a coin-op, instant photo-sticker booth. In case of those movie/character-themed PuriKura, you are given several choices of the foreground/background image of the characters, etc., then the selected image will be composed with a photo of yourself taken in the booth, added some custom tough-ups like scribbles and stamps, to make up a final photo-sticker to be developed. In short-- you can take picture of yourself with HP character!!:-D)




This is how the booth look like from the outside...










...and this is the inside touchscreen to operate the machine.


The screen says "INSERT COINS", calling for five 100-yen coins to start, while somehow not accepting 500-yen coin! Wow, evilness!

 









...Now, I must confess I haven't operated PuriKura machine for last ten years and I was quite hyped not to fail through the process, so I really couldn't check all the available images of the character.--;  What I remember is that the machine said I could choose up to two images, and when I skimmed the images, there were only two images of Draco among alternatives anyway! :(

So I selected those two images of Draco and posed for the camera, thinking quick for the given foreground/background images. And here are the pictures I produced for my 500-yen!:-)






Oh well, it was fun after all!:-)

Unfortunately, I heard that the HP PuriKura machines will operate only through early September. I hope that they will bring up those HP PuriKura photo booths when Harry Potter theme park is opened in Florida!(and with more images of Draco, please!)

 
 
 
valkyrieblades: Draco Pureblood Royaltyvalkyrieblades on August 28th, 2009 06:04 pm (UTC)
Oh, those are so fun! Your pictures turned out great (especially the second one, hehe). ^_^

Random question for you: do you know where the PuriKura machines get their name from? When I first went to Japan I thought everyone was saying "pelicula" which is Spanish for "movie," lol. I was really confused. :)
YumeKutteIkt(YuKI): first comment cookieyumekutteikt on August 31st, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
Hehe, thank you!^^<333
As for the second photo, I couldn't face the camera to check the preview while shooting, but good thing it turned out to be okay, haha!:-D

Oh, and the name "PriKura" is derived from "Print Club", which is actually a name of those machines by a particular manufacturer but now commonly used as a general term for all those photo-sticker machines.(like calling all those videogame machines as 'Nintendo' in Western world.^o^)
valkyrieblades: Slytherin snake applevalkyrieblades on August 31st, 2009 05:57 am (UTC)
Oh, that makes sense! Thanks!!! I have been wanting to know the answer to that question for over a year now. You rock! ^_^
reicheruchanreicheruchan on August 29th, 2009 08:16 am (UTC)
love those pic!!!!! awesome~
YumeKutteIkt(YuKI): DR+TFyumekutteikt on August 31st, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
Thank you!^^ Though I'd want to make up the photo by matching the image of Draco with Harry's, rather than myself, haha!:-D