?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 February 2010 @ 10:17 pm
This is why Plushenko missed the gold  
First of all, congrats on all Team-Evan f-listers!  Right from the moment he finished his performance, I thought he deserved the gold; I was so thrilled by the final result!:-D

Indeed, people here in Japan are all overjoyed by Daisuke Takahashi's getting bronze; oh it's so incredible how he recollected himself from the fall at the beginning of the program, not to mention the severe knee injury just about two years ago!
Now, if only anyone could explain me the reason of too-low score of Johnny Weir...(is it that "wrong-edge" thingy? Sorry we don't have Scott Hamilton in our broadcasting so I can't get any good technical commentary...)

Yet the best moment of today came from Yahoo!Japan 2010 Olympic website, right after the competition.

The caption says-- "Men's Figure Skating, Free Skate-- Yevgeny Plushenko won the silver medal: performance of Yevgeny Plushenko(Russia), who won the silver with 256.36 score", with the below photo:





No wonder he missed the gold, playing the different sport!!

(Oh, on behalf of Y!Japan, my apology for Russian f-listers-- but I LOLed so hard for this I can't help mentioning it!)
Tags:
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on February 19th, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
Chinami Sugiura
LoL
So, THIS was the photo!!
They have replaced the image already. Now there is right Plushenko dancing like....urrr...Kabuki?
Well, it's another interesting moment.
Anyway, I do love his "Sex Bomb" exhibition program.
It's on Youtube. Do you know it?
YumeKutteIkt(YuKI): first comment cookieyumekutteikt on February 21st, 2010 06:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Chinami Sugiura
Wheeee, thank you for your comment!^^<3
Yes, they fixed the page with a right image of Plu-sama when I checked later-- just let me thank the one who pointed this out on twitter right at the moment!:-D
いやほんと、これロシアの人達にバレたらやばいよな~、と思いつつ貼らずにはいられませんでした…マジでお茶吹いたんで(笑)
よかったらまたフィギュア話でも!お待ちしてます!^^
sra_danverssra_danvers on February 19th, 2010 06:39 pm (UTC)
XD

Oh, I like Plushenko so much!
YumeKutteIkt(YuKI): DR+TFyumekutteikt on February 21st, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you!^^ Haha, I like Plushenko too, he's such a lonely genius for last several years. I can't wait seeing him in exhibition gala!:-D
Zebruizebrui on February 19th, 2010 08:57 pm (UTC)
Damn. I really wanted Plushy to win. He did have a bit shoddy transitions but the rest was spectacular.
I loved Evan both in short and free, but heck, Plushy is a legend - I've been following him since I started following ice skating back in '96, this would have been such a crown to his career.

I'm gutted for Weir - stupid judges. I think they just doing like him as a person. His free was lovely.

Congrats for Takahashi!
YumeKutteIkt(YuKI): valentine's dayyumekutteikt on February 21st, 2010 06:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you!^^ Hmm, I know it's still controversial among fans but IMHO Plushy could have carried out yet more of difficult jumps, such as 3-3-3; for me, his free-skating program was not full of his ability and less impressive compared to past Olympics, so I agree on the result.(although I really do want to see more quads coming!)

BTW, actually I didn't know that Takahashi can skate this good, and didn't expected much for him...Sorry&congrats, Daisuke!^^;
(Deleted comment)
YumeKutteIkt(YuKI): Nosebleedyumekutteikt on February 25th, 2010 01:30 pm (UTC)
Whee-heee, so glad you enjoyed it, as it blew my mind as hell!X-D

And yes, I believe Plushenko still tops the world technically, awww, so lonely genius he is...anyway, I can't wait to see him in the exhibition gala!:-D<3